Monday, 15 December 2014

Lockmeupology: Writing From The Chandelier










*************
Parody of "Chandelier" by artist, Sia 
No copyright infringment intended.
Dude, is this disclaimer really necessary?
Seriously. 
*eyeroll*

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

IWSG: I Tip My NaNo Cap To You






IWSG and National Novel Writing Month







Final Word Count: 25,650
Words Remaining: Ha, ahaha, ahahah!



Annnnd here's my recap.
(get it?! :P)



Well, I didn't win the challenge but I did get off to a decent start. Though I am a bit bummed I fell short of the 30k mark. Balancing writing time and my nutty personal life truned out to be a bigger challenge in November. 

"Tis what it is," I guess.


So what did I learn this month?

1: Getting off to a good start is paramount! 

I had been told to write as much as I could the first couple of days to surpass the daily requirement. I didn't really heed this warning, big mistake. There were days when I could have used the extra word count to compensate for unexpected setbacks. 

2: Have a good outline and stick to it. 

My outline was too general and I ended up spending too much time trying to figure out in what direction I wanted to take my story. The other thing that messed with me was by day 5 I had taken my story completely off its tracks in a different direction (into a wall) and basically gave my outline the middle finger. 
That was bad. 
Bad Elise, bad!

3: Avoid traveling during the challenge. You'll never get as much writing done as you think you will.

I told my self I'd get tons of writing done in the car. And I did... on the way down. But on the way back, it was all zzzzzzzzzzz. :P

4: No matter how prepared you think you are...BAM! Life comes along and kicks you in the ankles and sabotages your writing time. 

During the challenge I had to deal with some family crap and I lost two days of writing. Ugggg. 
Sometimes your real life gets in the way, but that's ok. Deal with it and move on. 


So I had a few setbacks. It happens. And though I didn't reach my goal, I am happy for giving it a shot and sticking through until the very last day. I also want to thank the NaNo team for all their work to make this challenge possible, and I tip my hat(s) to you and everyone who won NaNo or at least gave it a shot. And I also want to thank everyone for stopping by with your encouragements. You guys were great and made this challenge totally worth while. I wish I had had the time to reply to each and every one of you. However, I do plan on spending most of December trying to catch up with you all and see what's going on in the bloggosphere. 

Thanks again for all your support and to Alex and the IWSG for another great bloghop this month. You all rock! 

Now, back to work. :)


Wednesday, 26 November 2014

NaNo: Day26

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: Not nearly enough! 
Total Word Count: 24,285
Words Remaining: 25,715


Ok, so I kinda sorta fell off the writing wagon two days ago and holy crap I'm struggling to get back on. And now, I'm basically freaking the holy hell out. 

Plus, this weekend (the last two days of the challenge!!) I'll be going to my Ultimate (frisbee) tournament. I'm barely recovering from a sprained ankle but I'm not worried about hurting myself again, I'm worried I won't even hit the 30k mark. Accckkkk! But, I'll bring my laptop and try to sneak in some writing time in between games.... Ok, yeah I know that's not really going to work, there's going to be much beer drinking after the game....

So you know what?

I'm going to quit moaning, keep writing, try my best, and remind myself that things could be a whole lot worse. And if I don't hit my 30k mark by the end of the month, at least I got my F*ck Cancer t-shirt this morning, because... you know... 



And for all celebrating this Thursday, 

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

:D

Friday, 21 November 2014

NaNo: Day 21

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1, 003 
Total Word Count: 21,006
Words Remaining: 28,994


Yesterday, I only wrote about 950 words or so, but it was more about hitting the 20k mark than maintaining my thousand word a day goal. And I know it's all psychological and stuff 
but-- 
I HIT 20k and today I'm up 21K!


Now I know there are tons of people that already hit 20k+ weeks ago, but for me, I'm happy I've gotten this far. So now, the only thing left to do is to keep writing. "Onward and Upward! To Narnia!" err, I mean back to my writing cave! 

And I hope everyone has a kick ass weekend.

:D

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

NaNo: Day 19

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1, 000 and some
Total Word Count: 19,044
Words Remaining: 30,956

This is what I want to do right NOW.

I am so, soooo tired guys. It's been really hard pulling out these #!?%§!! words. But I've realized what makes my story move along more quickly and how to get my word count up--dialogue. I seem to be struggling with description lately. But dialogue, man, I can write pages of it. Maybe I should write the rest of the book with just dialogue. I think I'll start off by saying, 
"zzzz zzzz zzzzz zz zzzzzz zzz." 

Sunday, 16 November 2014

NaNo: Day 16

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1, 040
Total Word Count: 16,093
Words Remaining: 33,907


Averaging 1000 words a day.
I think I can drink to that. ;)



Comet, who is always by my side when I write.

Galaxy, who'd rather I feed her than take her pic. 
One thousand more down today. Looks like that's going to be my average this month if I'm lucky. Hopefully, I'll be able to maintain this speed for the rest of November.  


Luckily, I've got my two fuzzy writing buddies that keep a watchful eye on me every day. 
:)

Saturday, 15 November 2014

NaNo: Day 14/15


National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1,257  
Total Word Count: 15,053
Words Remaining: 34,947



This is my midnight-humm-what-the-hell-do-I-write-next face.
I look like this most of the time. :D



Shhh, it's past midnight and I've finally broke the 15k mark-- *quiet dance* 
It's gotta be my tea cosy hats. ;)
Now, I need to get some sleep, it's the only time I can figure out what to write next. :P

Also, to everyone stopping by and being so darn encouraging, Thank you and I <3 you all. Sorry I can't be a better blogger/return commenter right now. But have a great weekend and I'll catch up with you soon. 
XXXOO

Thursday, 13 November 2014

NaNo: Day 13 What The...

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1,099 and counting... 
Total Word Count: 12,921
Words Remaining: 37,039



From my NaNo Stats page it says: 

"At This Rate You Will Finish On 
December 21, 2014"



Wednesday, 12 November 2014

Nano Nightmare: Day 12

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 2,257 and counting... 
Total Word Count: 11,094
Words Remaining: 38,906

frowny NaNo face


My weekend trip ended up being an emotional rollercoaster ride and a nightmare for my word count. It started off not too bad, but I had to deal with a mini family crisis which killed my forward momentum. The family crisis has been dealt with, but now I'm scrambling to catch up. I swear, being around negative and mentally unstable people is like standing in front of a black hole that just sucks the life and creativity right out of you. I wish I could weed those kinds of people out of my life, but it's hard when they're part of the family.... Anyway, at least the trip was fun and positive for the kids who really enjoyed a visit into a prehistoric cave. Yeah for stalactites, stalagmites, and cave paintings! :D


Hope you all are doing great on your end, 
I've got to get back to playing drums on my keyboard. 
:P 


   

Thursday, 6 November 2014

NaNo: Day 6 and a Moustache

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 996 
Total Word Count: 7,995
Words Remaining: 42,005


Today's word count is pretty dismal but I knew it would be. I have a short trip planned, and updates, and writing time for the next few days are going to be complicated. However, I  am looking forward to the 5 hour car ride tomorrow to do some much needed catching up on my story.  

I'd also like to mention something far more important than my word count. The month of November is also Movember. It's a challenge  started by The Movember Foundation to raise awareness for Men's health and fund health programs. So to all my male friends and writing buddies out there, your health is important and early detection is key, so get your checkups done, and don't let something as little as a finger get between you and your health.


And in support, here is my Movember stache:


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...