Wednesday, 1 July 2015

IWSG: Just Get Out The Way



The first Wednesday of every month is the Insecure Writer’s Support Group bloghop. It's a day where writers/bloggers reach out and post their fears and doubts about their writing, but also share their triumphs, no matter how big or small.




So some of you may already know I started a B&B a few months ago. Lately, I've been drawing parallels between running a B&B and writing. Here's what I've gotten so far:

1. No matter how hard I try to be perfect or make everything look perfect, there will always be that one negitive person who will never be happy and who cannot help but critisize.

In other words, you can never please everyone, no matter how hard you try. However, you can reach a point where you can please the majority, and that's good enough. 

2. Sometimes it only takes one positive comment to change your crappy day into a good day. I remember one day in particular, I was feeling extra crappy and had to force a smile across my face when the new guests arrived. They turned out to be the nicest people, and speaking with them for just a few minutes was all it took to turn my mood around. But the best, was when a guest left a hand written thank you note in the room after they left. That was awesome, kinda like getting fan mail. :)

In other words, never underestimate the power of a positive comment or a kind word. You never know how much those words mean to someone or how badly they need to hear it. 

3. Recommendations / Reviews are so important. Authors know how important reviews are to book sales, well this is the same thing. Several of our guests have been nice enough to leave positive reviews on a B&B website about our room. The reviews are only a few sentences long, and yet they carry a lot of weight in the eyes of potential clients looking to book a room. As a result, we're booked for most of the summer. 

As I think about this list, it's easy to see that many of the insecurities I have about my writing creep up in my work with the B&B, which begs the question....what if... what if it's not my writing that's the problem.... what if the problem is me? 

Well, duh! 

Of course I'm my biggest obstacle with my bemoaning insecurities. I really need to get out of my own way sometimes. :) 

Well, that's it for me today. If you haven't already noticed, my blogging schedule has slowed to a crawl since I started the B&B. Sorry! But I'll be back on a more regular schedule in September when we close our activity for the fall/winter season. Thanks for stopping in, I wish you the very best in your writing endeavors and for crying out loud, get out of your own damn way and just write! :)  


*****
Thank you, Alex Cavanaugh for another great bloghop. And a big thank you to all the awesome co-hosts this month! 
To find out more about the IWSG monthly bloghop or the IWSG website, click the links.


Wednesday, 3 June 2015

IWSG: Writing and Trying to Run a B&B




The first Wednesday of every month is the Insecure Writer’s Support Group bloghop. It's a day where writers/bloggers reach out and post their fears and doubts about their writing, but also share their triumphs, no matter how big or small.



My name is Elise Fallson, and it’s been a whole month since I’ve blogged. *hangs head in shame*  

Last month was supposed to be my come-back month, but instead, it’s been one of the worst for me writing wise. In fact, it’s been so bad, I’ve put up my laptop to go old school… pen and paper.  

Anyway, part of the problem is that we’ve started a small B&B activity that occupies most of my time. And though it’s only going to run from April to September, my writing time has been slashed. And I’m so tired. Like all the time. But one of the positive points about running a B&B has been meeting so many different people. Every couple that stay at our B&B is different and each has had a slightly different way of doing things. It’s been an interesting study in human behaviour, as well as in the art of small talk and chitchat. For a writer and introvert, this is pretty valuable stuff.

I know this first year is going to be the most difficult. But, I’m hoping with practice, and a new washing machine (mine broke last week and I had to do laundry at my Mom’s for a week---ffffuuuuuuukkkk), things will get easier. But working in the service industry, no matter how small, is stressful. I could write on and on about that, but you know…. time…..

I hope to  write more about the people I meet. I’ve already met some pretty interesting characters, luckily, they’ve all been lovely people--so far. 

Well, that's it for me, hope you all are doing well and finding the time you need to write. And as always, take care and catch up with you soon... I hope! :) 


******************

Thank you, Alex Cavanaugh for another great bloghop. And a big thank you to all the awesome co-hosts this month! 
To find out more about the IWSG monthly bloghop or the IWSG website, click the links.

Wednesday, 6 May 2015

IWSG: What's My Name?




The first Wednesday of every month is the Insecure Writer’s Support Group bloghop. It's a day where writers/bloggers reach out and post their fears and doubts about their writing, but also share their triumphs, no matter how big or small.


The biggest issue I have this month is one I've struggled with for as long as I can remember, and that's time. I know most of us struggle with the time issue. We try squeezing seconds out of our busy lives to write a chapter or two, or heck just a few sentences would be great. But I don't want to talk about the time issue today because it so often comes down to prioritizing and re-evaluating personal goals. What I do want to talk about is something that's been bugging me lately, and that's the name game. I'm usually pretty good at naming characters. However, ever since I started writing this sci-fi  story, I can't, for the life of me, seem to come up with a good name for my main character. It's gotten to the point where it's become a mental block. I'm having a hard time writing freely without her name. 

Why? *shrugs* 

I know many of you refer to certain characters as "The Bad Guy" or "Sexy" in your writing until you find a real name. But I can't even do that. I have a few pages where I refer to my main character as XX, but that just hurts my eyes and distracts my train of thought every time I see it. 

So how do you guys settle on names? Do you have a technique, or does it just come to you somewhere between morning coffee and the evening sherry? ;)


Other than that, hope everyone is happy, healthy and writing. :) 
Have a great weekend all.


**********

Thank you, Alex Cavanaugh for another great bloghop. And a big thank you to all the awesome co-hosts this month! 
To find out more about the IWSG monthly bloghop or the IWSG website, click the links.



Wednesday, 29 April 2015

I Spy: Z


Welcome to I Spy...from A-Z!


Yikes! I can't believe I forgot Yikes for my Y post, plus that's a word I like to use for time to time.... I must still be jet lagged, :P 

So here we are, last day of A-Z. I can't believe we made it! If you hung out with me this month, I just want to say THANK YOU! Virtual hugs, you are all I Spy Masters. Also, a little crazy--just sayin... ;) 

Anyway, I hope you enjoyed the challenge, it was fun seeing what kinds of words you all came up with, given the limited time you had to spend at each blog. I know it wasn't always easy. The only thing I regret is not having more time to put into visiting blogs. Doing the A-Z while on vacation is not ideal to say the least. But, I am looking forward to catching up with you guys, I should be back on a regular schedule beginning of next week. 

Ok, enough bla, bla, bla, you all know the drill>>>


....without further ado.....

I spy with my little eye things that begin with the letter...



Z








**********
My Y answers:

 Yesterday, Year, Yellow sign, Yawning aligator (I know, this is stretching it a bit... :D )

And... I'm not going to make you come back tomorrow for the Zs

--It's been grand I Spyers!--

My Z answers:

Zany *that crazy girl in the picture :P,  
"Zoinks!" (one of Shaggy's favorite sayings), 
Z wine cork 
*cheers!*

*****************

Thanks everyone for playing along and for all your comments and creative answers, it's been a lot of fun. And MEGA thanks to the A-Z team for putting together another great blog hop this year!




I Spy: Y


Welcome to I Spy...from A-Z!


Y, I think we're almost done! :D

Only one more day and the A-Z challenge will be over. I have to say I've really enjoyed doing this I spy game with you guys, my only regret is not having the time to interact with you all more, and having computer problems near the end. 
But, c'est la vie... :) 


Anyway, to change things up a bit before the end of the challenge, I posted a funny video for you guys in addition to the pics. Enjoy and I'll see you all tomorrow for the grand finale

So now, without further ado.....

I spy with my little eye things that begin with the letter...


Y








**********

My X answers:
Xmen, Xmen symbol, and that's all I got. :P 

Tuesday, 28 April 2015

I Spy: X

Welcome to I Spy...from A-Z!


Welcome back my I spy freinds. I find X to be a pretty aggravating letter. Many words begin with the X sound, but few actually begin with the letter X. (e.g. Excellent, Extra, Ex boyfriend, Export, Expert). I mean, why put the E in front of all those words in the first place? I need to know! *makes mental note to bug JE Oneil at Still Writing about this.* 

Anyway, here I am writing to you, on the fly from my Mom's house, because my internet is still down I love you all, and to give you the letter X! It wasn't easy to find X eXamples, so forgive me for the lack of variety today, but I refuse to post a picture of my kids xylophone--too easy. :)     

So now, without further ado.....

I spy with my little eye things that begin with the letter...

X



**********
My W answers:
Worm, Weird, Wet, Wiggly, Welcome Pineapple**

**The pineapple has a long history as being a symblom of hospitality and luxury and is commonly called the Welcome Pineapple. I saw many stone pineapples in front of wealthy homes in North Carolina when I visited my Dad. You can read more about the history of the Welcome Pineapple HERE.







Monday, 27 April 2015

I Spy: W

Welcome to I Spy...from A-Z!



Hi guys, I'm finally home, sad to have left my Dad and the US, but happy to be back. Anyway, today is W for a lot of things, but especailly for: What The Hell, commonly written as WTH. Let me explain.... you know in my last post when I said I should be back into a more regular blogging schedule.... well guess what?! When we got back Saturday night from our vacation, I quickly found out our internet connection was down. Seriously? WTH! We called our provider to find out our internet box is fried and they are sending us a new one which in French translates to, a few weeks if you're lucky. So at this point I'm screaming WTF as I once again, have to finish my challenge at my Mom's house in sporadic, by-the-seat-of-my-pants, Elise fashion. The same thing happened to me in the middle of my A-Z challenge two years ago.... or was it three years ago... I forget, all I remember was that my internet service went down in the middle of the challenge and like now, I had to finish it using my mom's computer. History likes to repeat itself and kick me in the teeth on the way......I swear.... alot.

Anyway, I hope you all have enjoyed the challenge, good job with the V words, and again, thanks to everyone who has stopped by to play along.  *Only a few more letters left..... Phew* :D For those of you joining us, this is a game of I Spy. You'll figure it out. :D 

So now, without further ado.....

I spy with my little eye things that begin with the letter...



W

The last time I visited Florida, I found this creature on 
the ground. After freaking out, I took a picture (on left).
Doesn't it remind you the alien thing in Prometheus (pictured on right)?
Who wants to go to Florida now?!






**********
My V answers:

Visitor, View, Velocity, Very high in the sky (Ok so I'm reaching a bit), Veteran (the patch was to honor a soldier of the Korean War) Victims, Victory (this word poped into my head though I agree with some of you who pointed out that no one truly 'wins' this kind of war.) 

Saturday, 25 April 2015

I Spy: V

Welcome to I Spy...from A-Z!


I'm in the airport waiting for my connection, but things should be back to normal for me blogging wise from here on out, thanks for putting up with my crazy schedule. Vacation is officially over for me, time to get back to work! *boo*





So now, without further ado.....

I spy with my little eye things that begin with the letter...

V







**********
U answers:

URL (Uniform Resource Locator) United States of America (flag), Unkempt front porch  

Friday, 24 April 2015

I Spy: U

Welcome to I Spy...from A-Z!


Can you all believe it? We're almost done with the challenge, just a few more days! The T post turned out lots of T words! Unfortunatley, I only have two images for you today. U was a hard one for me to do, and I'm not going to lie, tomorrow is going to be even harder....I still don't have a picture for V!!!! 

Anyway, for those of you joining us, this is a game of I Spy. You'll figure it out. :D 

So now, without further ado.....

I spy with my little eye things that begin with the letter...

U




http://elisefallson.blogspot.com/













**********
My T answers:

Trees, Tire, Tar, Tiny, Town, Teeny, Turtle, Tank, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles!  

Thursday, 23 April 2015

I Spy: T

Welcome to I Spy...from A-Z!

Yesterday we got some great S word lists. You guys are really good at spotting all these wonderful vocabulary words. And guess what I saw while taking my kids to the museum? A sign for Eye Spy! Maybe I should set up a donation box too, :P   

Anyway, Today my family and I say good-bye to my Dad after spending a wonderful time visiting with him this past week. I so wish we lived closer. But, my family and I have to head back home. The road back starts with a twelve hour drive, and a quick visit of the everglades before getting on a plane Friday. I just hope the final leg of our trip will go as smooth as it started. 

For those of you joining us, this is a game of I Spy. Let me know what words you see in the pictures that start with the letter T!

So now, without further ado.....

I spy with my little eye things that begin with the letter...

T







**********
My S answers:

Stones, Shapes, Solitaire, Solitude, Sundial, Sun, Shadow, Six o'clock, Sunset
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...