Wednesday, 7 January 2015

IWSG: Off To A Crappy Start


Well, it only took a week, but it's official... 2015 officially sucks.


Instead of starting the year off with optimism and dancing unicorns, I got sick. And I'm still sick. I've come down with flu-like symptoms that are kicking my a$$. I've been sleeping on the couch in the living room that has turned into my new quarantined sleep/coughing quarters. I've been so sick it's made my skin itch. It's crazy. And the coughing, and coughing, which only gets worse at night when I'm trying to sleep. Bastard virus. I swear there will be hell to pay if my abs don't end up looking like Stephen Amell's by the time this is all over. And what's worse, I can't even blame it on wild partying and heavy drinking. Just dumb icky luck.

I took these pictures this morning and it pretty much sums up how I'm feeling about EVERYTHING right now. In a fog. Mind. Body. Spirit. (a bit of melodrama goes along way don't cha think?)









Anyway, I had planned to start January 1st with a little writing challenge. Write one page a day on my new ms until December 31st. One page a day, easy right? Well, I'm already 7 pages behind. Story of my life. So thank you, stuffy nose, sore throat, hacking cough, runny eyes, ear ache, head ache, and did I mention the coughing? 

Also, you may want to wash your hands after reading this post, because I wouldn't be surprised if it's that contagious. 

I really, REALLY hope you all are doing better than I am right now. Thanks for stopping in and good luck to everyone this year, I hope you all reach your writing goals and beyond. :) 



*****
Many thanks to Alex Cavanaugh our IWSG super-host and his awesome team of co-hosts this month. To find out more about the IWSG monthly bloghop, or theIWSG website, feel free to click the highlited links or the button on my sidebar.



Monday, 22 December 2014

Christmas Tree Selfie Bloghop and Happy Holidays



Finished wrapping all your Christmas gifts? 


Well, not this procrastinator! 

Leave it to me to wait until the very last damn minute. You'll be lucky if I remember to take the price tag off.... 

ANYWAY, the fabulous Tammy Theriault (who just so happened to have a birthday yesterday and has finally hit the legal drinking age :P  ) has put together an unofficial Christmas Tree Selfie bloghop! So before I wish you all wonderful end of the year holiday celebration and New Year, here is are my Christmas Tree selfies.....


So here I am in front of my first Christmas Tree. 

I know you're disappointed Elizabeth,
I should have been wearing my hat!
 I know it's hard to see this tree in its full glory with such a glowing personality in the foreground (ahem), so here is a slightly different angle...





If you look closely, I'm standing at the base of my tree, waving... oh and don't mind the little building behind me. It's nothing, just some Parisian church. ;) 


Then, I though it'd be nice to show you my second tree...



This one I added just a few more lights and bling. We decided it'd be fun to hang it upside down from our living room ceiling. At least the cats can't get to it. Anyway, we humbly call it the Gallery Lafayette Tree.


Here is a better view of it, from about a mile away.



And last but not least, I thought it'd be fun to surprise Tammy with an extra special picture of me with my last trees. 

You see, I have fabulous onion goggles. I know you're probably wondering what the hell onion goggles have to do with anything, just suffice it to say that Tammy loves them. She secretly wishes she had a pair [of onion goggles]. In fact, if she hadn't been so bad this year, I'm sure Santa would have gotten her a pair. And yes, I'm still talking about the goggles! 

ANYWAY, to rub it in a little (surprise, I'm not all that nice, barely squeaked by the naughty list this year), I took a selfie of my extra special Christmas Trees. These trees are special because they come directly from the North Pole. You see, Santa gave them to me last year for helping him with an elf union strike....long story. But in short, these trees are so precious, that I planted them inside a protective bubble in the back yard. 

True story.


So, here you go: (((((WARNING, it's possible that there is too much fabulousness in this picture, viewer discretion advised)))))



JUST for Tammy, 
IN my onion goggles, 
IN front of my bubble Christmas trees:




Again, here are a few more shots of these precious trees from a couple different angles....Oh and don't mind the tower standing over us, that's just my NPRA (North Pole Radio Antenna) I use to communicate with Santa during the holidays.  





THANK YOU SANTA!
AND THANK YOU TAMMY!!!

***********


Wishing you all a wonderful and safe Christmas, Hanukkah, and end of the year holiday season. 
See you all in 2015.







Monday, 15 December 2014

Lockmeupology: Writing From The Chandelier










*************
Parody of "Chandelier" by artist, Sia 
No copyright infringment intended.
Dude, is this disclaimer really necessary?
Seriously. 
*eyeroll*

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

IWSG: I Tip My NaNo Cap To You






IWSG and National Novel Writing Month







Final Word Count: 25,650
Words Remaining: Ha, ahaha, ahahah!



Annnnd here's my recap.
(get it?! :P)



Well, I didn't win the challenge but I did get off to a decent start. Though I am a bit bummed I fell short of the 30k mark. Balancing writing time and my nutty personal life truned out to be a bigger challenge in November. 

"Tis what it is," I guess.


So what did I learn this month?

1: Getting off to a good start is paramount! 

I had been told to write as much as I could the first couple of days to surpass the daily requirement. I didn't really heed this warning, big mistake. There were days when I could have used the extra word count to compensate for unexpected setbacks. 

2: Have a good outline and stick to it. 

My outline was too general and I ended up spending too much time trying to figure out in what direction I wanted to take my story. The other thing that messed with me was by day 5 I had taken my story completely off its tracks in a different direction (into a wall) and basically gave my outline the middle finger. 
That was bad. 
Bad Elise, bad!

3: Avoid traveling during the challenge. You'll never get as much writing done as you think you will.

I told my self I'd get tons of writing done in the car. And I did... on the way down. But on the way back, it was all zzzzzzzzzzz. :P

4: No matter how prepared you think you are...BAM! Life comes along and kicks you in the ankles and sabotages your writing time. 

During the challenge I had to deal with some family crap and I lost two days of writing. Ugggg. 
Sometimes your real life gets in the way, but that's ok. Deal with it and move on. 


So I had a few setbacks. It happens. And though I didn't reach my goal, I am happy for giving it a shot and sticking through until the very last day. I also want to thank the NaNo team for all their work to make this challenge possible, and I tip my hat(s) to you and everyone who won NaNo or at least gave it a shot. And I also want to thank everyone for stopping by with your encouragements. You guys were great and made this challenge totally worth while. I wish I had had the time to reply to each and every one of you. However, I do plan on spending most of December trying to catch up with you all and see what's going on in the bloggosphere. 

Thanks again for all your support and to Alex and the IWSG for another great bloghop this month. You all rock! 

Now, back to work. :)


Wednesday, 26 November 2014

NaNo: Day26

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: Not nearly enough! 
Total Word Count: 24,285
Words Remaining: 25,715


Ok, so I kinda sorta fell off the writing wagon two days ago and holy crap I'm struggling to get back on. And now, I'm basically freaking the holy hell out. 

Plus, this weekend (the last two days of the challenge!!) I'll be going to my Ultimate (frisbee) tournament. I'm barely recovering from a sprained ankle but I'm not worried about hurting myself again, I'm worried I won't even hit the 30k mark. Accckkkk! But, I'll bring my laptop and try to sneak in some writing time in between games.... Ok, yeah I know that's not really going to work, there's going to be much beer drinking after the game....

So you know what?

I'm going to quit moaning, keep writing, try my best, and remind myself that things could be a whole lot worse. And if I don't hit my 30k mark by the end of the month, at least I got my F*ck Cancer t-shirt this morning, because... you know... 



And for all celebrating this Thursday, 

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

:D

Friday, 21 November 2014

NaNo: Day 21

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1, 003 
Total Word Count: 21,006
Words Remaining: 28,994


Yesterday, I only wrote about 950 words or so, but it was more about hitting the 20k mark than maintaining my thousand word a day goal. And I know it's all psychological and stuff 
but-- 
I HIT 20k and today I'm up 21K!


Now I know there are tons of people that already hit 20k+ weeks ago, but for me, I'm happy I've gotten this far. So now, the only thing left to do is to keep writing. "Onward and Upward! To Narnia!" err, I mean back to my writing cave! 

And I hope everyone has a kick ass weekend.

:D

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

NaNo: Day 19

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1, 000 and some
Total Word Count: 19,044
Words Remaining: 30,956

This is what I want to do right NOW.

I am so, soooo tired guys. It's been really hard pulling out these #!?%§!! words. But I've realized what makes my story move along more quickly and how to get my word count up--dialogue. I seem to be struggling with description lately. But dialogue, man, I can write pages of it. Maybe I should write the rest of the book with just dialogue. I think I'll start off by saying, 
"zzzz zzzz zzzzz zz zzzzzz zzz." 

Sunday, 16 November 2014

NaNo: Day 16

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1, 040
Total Word Count: 16,093
Words Remaining: 33,907


Averaging 1000 words a day.
I think I can drink to that. ;)



Comet, who is always by my side when I write.

Galaxy, who'd rather I feed her than take her pic. 
One thousand more down today. Looks like that's going to be my average this month if I'm lucky. Hopefully, I'll be able to maintain this speed for the rest of November.  


Luckily, I've got my two fuzzy writing buddies that keep a watchful eye on me every day. 
:)

Saturday, 15 November 2014

NaNo: Day 14/15


National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1,257  
Total Word Count: 15,053
Words Remaining: 34,947



This is my midnight-humm-what-the-hell-do-I-write-next face.
I look like this most of the time. :D



Shhh, it's past midnight and I've finally broke the 15k mark-- *quiet dance* 
It's gotta be my tea cosy hats. ;)
Now, I need to get some sleep, it's the only time I can figure out what to write next. :P

Also, to everyone stopping by and being so darn encouraging, Thank you and I <3 you all. Sorry I can't be a better blogger/return commenter right now. But have a great weekend and I'll catch up with you soon. 
XXXOO

Thursday, 13 November 2014

NaNo: Day 13 What The...

National Novel Writing Month


Daily Word Count: 1,099 and counting... 
Total Word Count: 12,921
Words Remaining: 37,039



From my NaNo Stats page it says: 

"At This Rate You Will Finish On 
December 21, 2014"



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...